Privacy Policy

Introduction

AccSource respects your personal information, and this Privacy Policy outlines our obligation to protect and manage your personal information. AccSource is committed to ensure the safekeeping and collection of personal information. AccSource has adopted and works in accordance to the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) and the Privacy Act, 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act).

The NPPs govern the manner in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your personal information. A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au.

Collection of Personal Information

AccSource does not contact your clients directly or indirectly. Any client information is collected via the Accounting or Financial services firm.

The information we are provided includes:

  • Names, Address, DOB and POB
  • ABN’s, TFN’s and Employment details
  • Personal health and insurance information
  • Financial information– such as income, expenses, superannuation and investment details

We collect your personal information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you. We may also use your personal information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure.

You may unsubscribe from our mailing lists at any time by contacting us in writing or simply clicking on the “Unsubscribe” link at the bottom of such marketing emails sent to you from us.

When we collect personal information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Use of Personal/Sensitive Information

AccSource provides the back-office support services for firms in areas including:

  • SMSF Administration Services
  • Para-planning Services
  • Accounting
  • Business Compliance
  • Operations
  • Administrative Business Processes

The personal information collected is only used to facilitate one or all of the above services to your firm as requested by you.

AccSource only uses personal information only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law

Third parties

Where reasonable and possible, we will collect your personal information only from you. However, in certain circumstances, we may be provided with information from third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

AccSource will only provide the information to their staff that relate specifically to the jobs requested by your firm.

The information will not be provided or sold to other institutions. If there is a legal situation/requirement, the information may be provided in accordance to the law.

Storage and Data Security

AccSource stores all the data electronically on secure servers in Australia.

AccSource has taken the necessary measures to ensure our data integrity is not compromised. The data is not stored for any more than the duration of any given job.

The secure delivery centre is equipped with the latest technology, infrastructure and dedicated technical staff to ensure our working environment has complete reliability and security for our client’s data.

The offices and systems are on par with international best practice for information security management. We do not use third party contractors to complete any work.

Biometric scanners and access cards are required to enter our offices. Only authorised personnel are allowed to enter the office and processing centre. Physical documents, books and other devices are prohibited in the processing centre. The entire office is monitored by CCTV. All PC’s are desktops running a ‘dumb terminal system’. Ability to save and store data on the PC is disabled. CD/DVD-ROM and other drives (IDE) have been removed. Accesses to physical/removable drives (external hard drives, USB) have been disabled. Printers and scanners are also not available within the processing centre. Staffs are required to keep personal belongings including bags, books or mobile devices in secure lockers provided outside the main processing centre.

Internet activity is heavily controlled with websites required to be added to a “white list” before they can be accessed. Staffs are unable to access personal emails from the office and work emails are unable to send data outside the office. Our intranet, internal portals, software and sites have IP authentication in place so that no one can access these records outside our office premises. Access to our internal software is password protected with strength measurement. Passwords are also required to be updated on a regular basis. All terminals include screen snapshots and are regularly audited to ensure staffs are following security guidelines. All our terminals and servers are installed with firewalls, antivirus software, intrusion detection software and prevention systems to minimise any exploits or attacks. Our security software is kept updated at all times and when required. All PC’s within our organisation have an auto-lock feature to ensure PC’s are not kept unlocked. Wireless connections are prohibited within our back-office in India and Australia.

Reporting of Data Breach

If there is a data breach that is likely to result in serious harm, we will take the following action:

  • Contain the information leak and asses the actual damage caused by the breach.
  • Prepare a statement detailing the breach
  • Immediately after providing the statement, notify each individual to whom the information relates to, or who are at risk.
  • If this is not possible, then we will:
    – Publish a copy of the statement on the website, and
    – Take reasonable steps to publicise the contents of the statement.
  • Review and change our systems and processes to ensure they are further secured against future breaches
  • If this is not possible, then we will:
    – Publish a copy of the statement on the website, and
    – Take reasonable steps to publicise the contents of the statement.

Access to Personal Information

Your firm and staff can access the personal information that you provide. AccSource will take the necessary steps to identify that you are a client of AccSource before they provide the information to you.

Additionally, you may access the personal information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your personal information, please contact us in writing.

Ensuring Quality of your Personal Information

It is necessary to us that your personal information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is complete, accurate and up-to-date. If you find the information we have is not up to date or otherwise inaccurate, please advise us at the earliest so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Website usage

Information about Cookies

A “cookie” is a packet of information that allows our AccSource server (the computer that hosts our web site) to identify and interact more effectively with your computer.

Cookies are widely used by many internet sites including banks and airlines and hotel reservation systems, and their correct use is fundamental to the way these websites work. When you access our web site, we send you a temporary cookie that gives you a unique identification number for that session. A different identification number is sent each time you use our web site. Cookies do not identify individual users and consequently we do not regard cookies as being personal information.

The said cookies allow us to analyse and keep track of the pages you have accessed while visiting our web site. It also allows you to easily page back and forwards through our web site and return to pages you have already visited. Marketing tools may identify the visitor details which will not be shared to anyone at anytime.

Shortly after you end your interaction with our web site, the cookie expires or “crumbles”. This means it cannot be used for any further identification.

You can configure your internet browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies or to notify you when a cookie is sent. Please refer to your internet browser’s instructions or help screens to learn more about these functions. Please note, you may not be able to use our website correctly if you have disabled cookies.

Marketing Communications

AccSource uses multiple tools as allowed by law to manage the website visitors and their activities within our site. If you are a new visitor, matching the criteria of our marketing efforts, we will seek your contact information by way of Pop-Up forms on our website. When you offer consent and give us permission, we may reach you via email, call or chat.

We have an independent team that works on our marketing efforts and through independent research, if we gather your information for the sake of introducing our services to you, we may contact you through an email seeking your consent to send marketing communications we, consider may be of interest to you.

We do not share, lease or sell your personal information to other organisations for marketing purposes. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing or through the “Unsubscribe” or Opt-out link at the bottom of an email sent to you from us.

Contact Us

If you have any questions regarding this information, please feel free to get in touch with us.
Email us: info@accsource.com.au

Changes to this Privacy Policy

This Policy may change from time to time. Changes to this Privacy Policy will be updated on www.accsource.com.au / www.accsource.net. AccSource reserves the right to update or modify these Policy statements at any time and without prior notice. Any modifications will apply only to the personal information we collect after such updates.

Any Queries?